Archivo para la categoría "Inglés"

GOTTHARD – Spread Your Wings (Bang! – 2014)   Leave a comment

 

I keep looking back this long winding track

times that we shared, how much I cared

how much I care

ni I can’t forget or ever regret

the way it used to be

living and just rolling free

just rolling free

 

Now it’s time, feel the wind

climb the vine, say goodbye

and i know what will be

I can’t see you this way anymore

 

Spread your wings and fly

on your way up, you will go on

and spread your wings and shine

on your way up,

go and light up the raining sky

light up the sky

 

I gotta replay everything every day,

all best of times

wanna keep them all inside my mind,

I gotta keep it all in my mind

I know it ain’t fair to wanna keep you there

heart on my sleeve, I gotta let you leave,

I gotta let you leave

 

Now it’s time, feel the wind

climb the vine, say goodbye

and i know what will be

I can’t see you this way anymore

 

Spread your wings and fly

on your way up, you will go on

and spread your wings and shine

on your way up,

go and light up the raining sky

 

Spread your wings and fly

on your way up, you will go on

and spread your wings and shine

 

Spread your wings and fly

on your way up, you will go on

and spread your wings and shine

 

on your way up,

go and loght up the raining sky

light up the sky

Anuncios

Publicado mayo 3, 2014 por LuBlue en Inglés

Etiquetado con , , , , , , , , ,

GENESIS – Land of Confusion   Leave a comment

.

I must have dreamed a thousand dreams,
been hunted by a million screams.
I can hear the marching feet,
they’re moving into the street.
Now did you read the news today ?
They say the danger’s gone away.
But I can see the fire’s still alight
burning into the night.
There’s too many men, too many people
making too many problems,
and not much love to go around.
Can’t you see, this is a land
of confusion ?
This is the world we live in,
and these are the hands we’re given.
Use them and let’s start trying
to make it a place worth living in.

Superman, where are you now,
when everything’s gone wrong somehow ?
The man of steel, men of power
are losing control by the hour.
This is the time, this is the place.
So we look for the future.
But there’s not much love to go around.
Tell me why this is a land
of confusion ?
This is the world we live in,
and these are the hands we’re given.
Use them and let’s start trying
to make it a place worth living in.

I remember long ago when the sun was shining,
the stars were bright all through the night,
and the sound of your laughter
as I held you tight, so long ago.
I won’t be coming home tonight.
My generation will put it right.
We’re not just making promises
that we know we’ll never keep.
Too many men, too many people
making too many problems,
and not much love to go around.
Can’t you see, this is a land
of confusion ?
This is the world we live in,
and these are the hands we’re given.
Use them and let’s start trying
to make it a place worth fighting for.
This is a world we live in,
and these are the names we’re given.
Stand up and let’s start showing
just where our lives are going to.

 

Versión de DISTURBED:

 

Publicado agosto 13, 2011 por LuBlue en Inglés

Etiquetado con , , , , ,

BLUES’N’BREAKERS – We Are The Lions   Leave a comment

Aupa Leones!!!

We come from the basque lands,

we’re the bravest you’ve ever seen.

We roll by the river

and just don’t know what “give up” means.

If you’re still wondering,

you have some possibilities,

maybe you’re right,

but we’ll keep on working on our dream.

Athletic!!

And here we are, here we go!!

Here we are, here we go!!

Here we are, here we go!!

Here we gooooooooooo!!

We are the lions,

we are the lions,

we are the lions from Bilbao.

We are the lions,

forever champions,

we are the lions from Bilbao.

We are the lions,

we are all iron,

we are all iron,

lalaralala,

Athletic!!

We are forever lions,

and we’re gonna bite this cup.

We have our supporters,

the most gentle you’ve ever seen.

They roll by the river,

don’t know what ‘give up’ shouting means.

If you’re still wondering,

you have some possibilities,

maybe you’re right,

but we’ll keep on working on our dream.

Athletic!!

And here we are, here we go!!

Here we are, here we go!!

Here we are, here we go!!

Here we gooooooooooo!!

We are the lions,

we are the lions,

we are the lions from Bilbao.

We are the lions,

forever champions,

we are the lions from Bilbao.

We are the lions,

we are all iron,

we are all iron,

lalaralala,

Athletic!!

We are forever lions,

and we want this championship for us.

And here we are, here we go!!

Here we are, here we go!!

Here we are, here we go!!

Here we gooooooooooo!!

We are the lions,

we are the lions,

we are the lions from Bilbao.

We are the lions,

forever champions,

we are the lions from Bilbao.

We are the lions,

we are all iron,

we are all iron,

lalaralala,

Athletic!!

We are forever lions,

and we’re gonna bite this cup.

We are forever lions,

and we want this championship for us.

We are forever lions

and we’re gonna bite this cup.

Athletic!!

 

Publicado agosto 13, 2011 por LuBlue en Inglés

Etiquetado con , , , ,

AC/DC – Highway to Hell   Leave a comment

.
Living easy, living free
Season ticket on a one-way ride
Asking nothing, leave me be
Taking everything in my stride
Don’t need reason, don’t need rhyme
Ain’t nothing I would rather do
Going down, party time
My friends are gonna be there too

I’m on the highway to hell

No stop signs, speed limit
Nobody’s gonna slow me down
Like a wheel, gonna spin it
Nobody’s gonna mess me round
Hey Satan, payed my dues
Playing in a rocking band
Hey Momma, look at me
I’m on my way to the promised land

I’m on the highway to hell
(Don’t stop me)

And I’m going down, all the way down
I’m on the highway to hell

Publicado junio 25, 2010 por LuBlue en Inglés

Etiquetado con , , , , ,

3 DOORS DOWN – Here Without You   Leave a comment

A hundred days have made me older
Since the last time that I saw your pretty face
A thousand lies have made me colder
And I don’t think I can look at this the same
But all the miles that separate
Disappear now when I’m dreaming of your face

I’m here without you baby
But you’re still on my lonely mind
I think about you baby
And I dream about you all the time
I’m here without you baby
But you’re still with me in my dreams
And tonight it’s only you and me

The miles just keep rollin’
As the people leave their way to say hello
I’ve heard this life is overrated
But I hope that it gets better as we go

I’m here without you baby
But you’re still on my lonely mind
I think about you baby
And I dream about you all the time
I’m here without you baby
But you’re still with me in my dreams
And tonight girl its only you and me

Everything I know, and anywhere I go
It gets hard but it wont take away my love
And when the last one falls
When it’s all said and done
It gets hard but it wont take away my love

I’m here without you baby
But you’re still on my lonely mind
I think about you baby
And I dream about you all the time
I’m here without you baby
But you’re still with me in my dreams
And tonight girl its only you and me

Publicado junio 23, 2010 por LuBlue en Inglés

Etiquetado con , , , , , ,

THE POODLES – Metal Will Stand Tall   Leave a comment

Come on baby

Oh, no no no no no no.

We crack it up, we hit the top.
We’re moving through time.
We’re thunderous, mysterious and glorious.
We’re born to born to born to
To raise some hell.
We speed at night move out of sight.
We breake the chains.
Oh, yeah!

Made of steel we fly.
Like an eagle in sky.
We are on the move.
And we will prove.
We’re the strongest of them all.
Made of steel we fly.
Like an eagle in sky.
United we stand.
Raising our hands.
Nations fall.
Metal will stand tall.

We crash and burn.
We hit and run.
We make a stand.
From the ash into the fire.
See a phoenix rise.
See a phoenix rise.

Made of steel we fly.
Like an eagle in sky.
We are on the move.
And we will prove.
We’re the strongest of them all.
Made of steel we fly.
Like an eagle in sky.
United we stand.
Raising our hands.
Nations fall.
Metal will stand tall.

Yeah!
We stand tall!
Come on!

Made of steel we fly.
Like an eagle in sky.
We are on the move.
And we will prove.
We’re the strongest of them all.

Made of steel we fly.
Like an eagle in sky.
United we stand.
Raising our hands.
Nations fall.
Metal will stand tall.

Will stand tall, yeah!
Will stand tall!
Metal will stand tall!

Publicado junio 21, 2010 por LuBlue en Inglés

Etiquetado con , , , , ,

METALLICA – Enter Sandman   Leave a comment

Say your prayers little one
Don’t forget my son
To include everyone

I tuck you in, warm within
Keep you free from sin
‘Til the sandman he comes

Sleep with one eye open
Gripping your pillow tight

Exit light
Enter night
Take my hand
We’re off to never-never land

Something’s wrong, shut the light
Heavy thoughts tonight
And they aren’t of Snow White

Dreams of war, dreams of liars
Dreams of dragon’s fire
And of things that will bite, yeah

Sleep with one eye open
Gripping your pillow tight

Exit light
Enter night
Take my hand
We’re off to never-never land

Now I lay me down to sleep
Now I lay me down to sleep
Pray the lord my soul to keep
Pray the lord my soul to keep

If I die before I wake
If I die before I wake
Pray the lord my soul to take
Pray the lord my soul to take

Hush little baby don’t say a word
And never mind that noise you heard
It’s just the beasts under your bed
In your closet in your head

Exit light
Enter night
Grain of sand

Exit light
Enter night
Take my hand
We’re off to never-never land

Boo! Yeah yeah!

We’re off to never-never land
Take my hand
We’re off to never-never land
Take my hand

We’re off to never-never land
We’re off to never-never land
We’re off to never-never land

Publicado junio 18, 2010 por LuBlue en Inglés

Etiquetado con , , ,